Curriculum Vitae

Solo Exhibitions
Detraction, Eildon Gallery, Melbourne, 2016
Section, TCB Inc, Melbourne, 2016
Theft: Prints and Drawings, Eildon Gallery, Melbourne, 2016
Designs, The Other Side, Melbourne, 2015
Covers, Bus Projects, Melbourne, 2015
Relax, Techno Park Studios, Williamstown, 2014
Speed of Light, Blindside ARI, Melbourne, 2011
Ground, Level ARI, Brisbane, 2011
To and from the end of the world, Conical Inc., Fitzroy, 2010
Still Moving Image, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2009
Looking, West Space, Melbourne, 2008
Surface Tension, Trocadero, Footscray, 2007

Selected Group Exhibitions
SOHO20 Fundraiser, New York – forthcoming
The Collective, Jo Scicluna, Geoff Robinson, Meredith Turnbull, Andrew Atchinson. Salote Tawale, Katie Lee, Bridie Lunney, Manon Van Kouswijk, Damiano Bertoli, Tamsin Green, Tai Snaith, curated by Jo Siculuna, The Other Side, Melbourne, 2016
The Eternal Return, Tamsin Green, Jasper Jacobsen, Tess McKenzie & Christian Rainer, John Sasaki, Scott Rogers, Sarah Rose, curated by Pippa Milne, Platform Artist Projects, Melbourne, 2015
The taste of ashes fills the air, Jean-Francois Guiton, Tamsin Green, Alex Monteith and Mario Pfeifer, curated by Jan Bryant, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, 2014
The Common Woman, curated by Lisa Bryan-Brown MetroArts, Brisbane, 2014
My Avant-Garde is Bigger than Yours, Boe-Lin Bastian, Damiano Bertoli, Jessie Bullivant, CJ Conway, DAMP, Sue Dodd, Marco Fusinato, Tamsin Green, Raafat Ishak, Danius Kesminas, Yvette King, Lucas Maddock and Madé Spencer-Castle, curated by Nik Papas, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2013
We: out there, SIM Studios, Reykjavik Iceland, 2012
Better than Art, Curated by Amy Marjoram, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2011
Hold, Eloise Calandre, Tamsin Green, Scott Morrison, David Mutch, Heidi Yardley, curated by Simone Hine, Screen Space, Melbourne, 2010
Kings x Kings, Kings ARI, Melbourne 2010
The Outsider, Curated by Michael Brennan, Trocardero, Footscray, 2010
The Reckoning, Kings ARI Melbourne and Sierra Metro, Edinburgh, UK, 2009
Trepidation, Curated by Kieran Stewart, Library Arts, Fitzroy, 2009
Studio Show, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2009
Kibble, Next Wave Festival, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Fitzroy, 2008
Looking, Next Wave Festival, Joint Hassles, Northcote, 2008
Everything, again, Firstdraft, Sydney, 2007
Substructure (Collaboration), Conical Inc, Fitzroy, 2007
Floats Like A Brick Doesn’t, Bus, Melbourne, 2007

Curatorial Roles
Founding Committee Member, Light Projects, Northcote, Melbourne, 2009 – 2012
Relay: repeat action over distance, Kel Glaister, Therese Keogh, Katie Lee, Alex Martinis Roe, curated by Tamsin Green, Firstdraft, Sydney, 2011
Committee Member, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2007 – 2009
The Reckoning, Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop and Kings ARI Exchange, 2009
Signage, curated by Kel Glaister and Tamsin Green, Kings ARI, Melbourne, 2008
Objects in Space, curated by Kel Glaister, Imogen Beynon and Tamsin Green, Next Wave Festival, 2008
An edge meets an edge, curated by Imogen Beynon and Tamsin Green, Spectrum Project Space, Perth, 2007

Bibliography
Helen Hughes, “Tamsin Green, Covers” Artlink Online, 2015
Amita Kirpalani, “Masking Agent” Tamsin Green, Covers, Bus Projects, 2015
Stephen Palmer, “Double Vision” Tamsin Green, Speed of Light, Blindside ARI, 2011
David Wlazlo, “To and from the end of the world” Conical Inc. Online Review, 2010
Kate Just, Daniel Palmer, Spiros Panigirakis, Anna Tweedale, Kit Wise, Objects in Space, Catalogue, 2008
Amy Marjoram, “Making space: the freedom to mess” Real Time, 80, 2008
Ric Spencer, “The Value of Experience” The Western Australian, 29/04/07

Publications, Conference Presentations, Catalogue Essays
"Playing in the Master Bedroom. Review: Claire Lambe: Mother Holding Something Horrific, ACCA" in Art + Australia, 2017
www.artandaustralia.com/online/discursions/playing-master-bedroom-claire-lambe-acca
“Distant Measures: Mira Gojak” Eyeline Magazine, Issue 87, 2017
"Life Inside an Image: Review, MUMA", Art + Australia, 2016
www.artandaustralia.com/online/discursions/review-life-inside-image
“Disinterment: Feminist Methods in Contemporary Practice” Women and Philosophy: History, Values, Knowledge a meeting of the Symposium of the International Association of Women Philosophers, Monash Arts, Melbourne, 2016
“Critical Methods: Fiona Macdonald and Therese Keogh” AAANZ Conference, Brisbane, 2015
“A Circle Around A Circle: An Irigaray Conversation” un magazine 9.1, 2015
“Dear Artists” I’m trying to talk to you: Justine Makdessi, Ka-Yin Kwok, Nina Ross, curated by Roberta Rich, The Substation, Newport, 2014
“Artists’ Work: John Nixon as Curator” AAANZ Conference, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, 2013
“Spatio-types: future models” Runway: Experimental Art Writing, Issue 23, 2013
“Glade” Appointments, Fiona Abicare, Scott Mitchell, Fiona Macdonald and Spiros Panigirakis, curated by Spiros Panigirakis, Sarah Scout, Melbourne, 2012
“The Authority to Speak and the Capacity to Communicate” The View from Here: 19 Perspective on Feminism, West Space, 2011
“¼ Turn” A quarter turn on every screw, Brad Haylock, Anthony Johnson, Yvette King, Sanné Mestrom, Sanja Pahoki, Kiron Robinson, Jackson Slattery, Nedko Solakov and Lee Walton, curated by Kel Glasiter, Kings ARI, Published by Surplus, 2009
“The Document and Its Author: Self-reflexivity in contemporary Australian documentary making” AAANZ Conference, Brisbane, 2008

Grants for solo projects
Port Phillip City Council Cultural Fund, 2016
Monash Graduate Award, 2015 - 2017
Art Start Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, 2011
City of Melbourne Arts Projects Grant for Speed of Light, 2010
Australian Postgraduate Award (MFA), 2007
Grants on behalf of organisations
Australia Council ARI/Emerging Artists Grant on behalf of the Kings ARI Emerging Artist Project, 2010
Australia Council and Arts Victoria Grants to fund the Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop and King ARI exchange and exhibitions, 2009
Arts Victoria Program Grants of behalf of Light Projects, Kings ARI, and Objects in Space, 2007 – 2012

Residencies
SIM: Icelandic Association of Visual Artists Residency, Reykjavik Iceland, 2012
Emerging Curatorial Residency, Firstdraft, Sydney, 2011
Level ARI Artist Residency, Brisbane, Australia, 2010

Relevant Employment
Lecturer, Monash Art, Design and Architecture (MADA), Monash University, 2014 - 2017
Lecturer, History and Theory Department, School of Art, RMIT, 2012 - 2013
Teaching Associate, Monash Art, Design and Architecture (MADA), Monash University, 2009 - 2014

Education
MFA, Fine Art, Monash University, Melbourne, 2009
Still Moving Image: A Material Investigation of Visually
BA (Honours), Fine Art, Monash University, Melbourne, 2006
BA (History and Philosophy), The University of Melbourne, 2002

Works in private collections